Pneumatic Crawler Drill

crawler mounted drilling rig
crawler mounted drilling rig
high efficiency water well rig
high efficiency water well rig

Quarries, road construction, and rock excavation projects often require drilling equipment that handles uneven ground and hard rock. A Pneumatic Crawler Drill uses compressed air to power its impact mechanism, while the rotary system turns the drill bit and advances the borehole. Its crawler chassis allows movement between drilling positions across rough working areas.

Get a Free Quote

Pneumatic Crawler Drill Specifications

ParameterYG-180YG-200YG-300YG-300AYG-400YG-600
Drilling Hole Diameter (mm)140-254140-305140-325140-325140-350140-350
Drilling Depth (m)180200300300400600
One-time Advance Length (m)3.43.46.63.46.66.6
Walking Speed (km/h)2.52.52.52.52.52.5
Max Climbing Angle (°)303030303030
Equipped Capacitor (kW)5565-708475.892115
Required Air Pressure (MPa)1.7-2.51.7-3.01.7-3.31.7-3.01.7-3.51.7-3.5
Air Consumption (m³/min)17-3117-3017-3517-3517-3517-35
Drill Pipe Length (m)1.5, 2.0, 3.01.5, 2.0, 3.01.5, 2.0, 3.0, 6.01.5, 2.0, 3.01.5, 2.0, 3.0, 6.01.5, 2.0, 3.0, 6.0
Drill Pipe Diameter (mm)76, 8976, 8989, 10276, 89, 10289, 102, 108102, 108, 114
Rig Lifting Force (t)151220162228
Swing Speed (rpm)45-6545-7045-11540-7045-11545-115
Swing Torque (N·m)3200-46003500-48006200-85005700-75006500-90008500-11000
Dimensions (L×W×H mm)3800 × 1500 × 22004000 × 1750 × 24505900 × 2000 × 28504100 × 1950 × 26005900 × 2100 × 28506000 × 2200 × 2850
Weight (kg)45005800900070001000012000

Get a Free Quote

How Does a Pneumatic Crawler Drill Work?

portable air drilling rig
portable air drilling rig
safe water well drilling rig price
safe water well drilling rig price

A Pneumatic Rock Drilling Machine uses compressed air to drive repeated impacts against rock. Meanwhile, the rotary system turns the drill pipe and bit to advance the borehole.

The drilling process involves three main actions:

  • Impact drilling: The pneumatic mechanism delivers repeated blows to break rock.
  • Rotary movement: The rotary drive turns the bit so it works against fresh rock.
  • Cuttings removal: Compressed air assists in removing drilled material from the borehole.

Air pressure and airflow affect drilling performance. An undersized compressor or leaking hose reduces impact efficiency and extends drilling time. The compressor and drilling rig need a compatible operating range for consistent performance.

Get a Free Quote

Crawler-Mounted Pneumatic Drilling Rig Features

water well drilling rig for sale
water well drilling rig for sale
pneumatic crawler drilling rig
pneumatic crawler drilling rig

A crawler-mounted pneumatic drilling rig combines a tracked chassis with a pneumatic drilling system. The crawler base suits rough quarry floors, road-cutting areas, and uneven construction sites where crews must move between drilling positions.

Crawler Mobility and Site Access

The listed travel speed is 2.5 km/h, with a maximum climbing angle of 30°. These figures describe the rated travel capability. Ground stability, traction, slope conditions, and machine positioning remain critical to safe movement.

Rotary Torque and Drill Pipe Options

The YG-180 uses 76 mm or 89 mm drill pipes, while the YG-600 accommodates 102 mm, 108 mm, and 114 mm pipes. The larger models also feature higher listed rotary torque and greater rated drilling depth.

Hole diameter, target depth, and rock formation shape the drilling setup. Matching drill pipe dimensions and rotary torque to the planned work also affects drilling performance and pipe handling.

Get a Free Quote

Pneumatic Crawler Drill Applications in the Philippines

Quarrying and road construction projects in the Philippines often involve exposed rock, steep terrain, and restricted access to drilling positions. In Northern Luzon, mountain road works may require crews to drill rock faces along road alignments before excavation and slope preparation.

Rock Drilling for Mountain Roads and Quarries

For blast-hole drilling in these conditions, hole diameter and drilling depth determine the suitable rig. Projects requiring holes in the 140–200 mm range can consider the YG-180 or YG-200, provided the planned depth and rock conditions fall within their rated capabilities. The YG-300, YG-400, and YG-600 cover greater rated drilling depths and offer higher rotary torque for different drilling requirements.

Daily output varies with rock hardness, hole depth, drill bit wear, compressor performance, and the time required to reposition the rig. The drilling pattern and time spent handling drill pipes also affect the number of completed holes per shift.

The crawler chassis allows the rig to travel between drilling points across rough working areas. Before operating on sloping ground, crews must assess traction, ground stability, and safe machine positioning against the manufacturer’s operating instructions.

Similar drilling requirements arise in quarrying and road construction projects across Vietnam, Indonesia, and Laos. Local geology, access conditions, and planned hole patterns influence the equipment setup.

Get a Free Quote

FAQ

What Air Compressor Does a Pneumatic Crawler Drill Need?

The compressor must deliver the pressure and airflow required by the selected model. The listed rigs require 1.7–3.5 MPa and 17–35 m³/min. Compressor output at working pressure matters more than its nominal rating alone.

Does the Price Include an Air Compressor?

The supply scope varies by order. The rig requires a compatible compressed-air source, but the compressor does not automatically form part of the standard machine package. Buyers can discuss compressor supply when arranging the equipment order.

What Affects Drilling Speed in Hard Rock?

Rock strength, hole diameter, drill bit condition, air pressure, and airflow all affect drilling speed. Drill pipe handling and repositioning time also influence daily production.

Can a Pneumatic Crawler Drill Work on Uneven Ground?

The crawler chassis allows travel across rough working areas. The listed maximum climbing angle is 30°, but this does not make every slope safe to cross. Ground stability, traction, machine position, and the manufacturer’s operating instructions remain essential.

Get a Free Quote

Contact YG for Pneumatic Crawler Drill Details

YG supplies drilling equipment for quarrying, rock excavation, road construction, and related projects. Buyers can request product catalogs, machine videos, technical specifications, and information about available models.

If your project is water well development instead of blast hole drilling for quarries, check our pneumatic water well drilling rig series. Designed for soil and aquifer formations, they are not intended for hard rock blasting. Share your target well depth and bore size, and we can recommend a suitable model.

Contact YG today for the product catalog, machine videos, technical specifications, and a project quotation. Ask about available accessories, spare parts, and after-sales technical support when discussing the equipment package. All YG drilling rigs come with a 12-month warranty and fast spare parts supply to support on-site operations.

    Please feel free to give your inquiry in the form below. We will reply in 24 hours.

    Product Model:

    Your Name(required):

    Your Email(required):

    Your Phone(required):

    Your country:

    Your Whatsapp(required):

    Your Message(required):

    Scroll to Top