Crawler Water Well Drilling Rigs for Sale

crawler water well drilling rig price
crawler water well drilling rig price
water well drilling rig for sale
water well drilling rig for sale

A crawler water well drilling rigs for sale is designed for drilling water wells in farmland, rural communities, construction areas, and remote locations. The crawler chassis moves across gravel tracks, unpaved roads, and uneven ground, while the hydraulic system controls drilling, lifting, and travel. Contractors use these rigs for agricultural irrigation, domestic water supply, geothermal drilling, mine dewatering, and geological exploration.

Get a Free Quote

Technical Specifications of Crawler Water Well Drilling Rig

ItemYG-180YG-200YG-300YG-400YG-600YG-800
ModelYG-180YG-200YG-300YG-400YG-600YG-800
Machine weight(T)4.55.89101213
Drilling diameter(mm)140-254140-305140-325140-350140-350140-500
Drilling depth(m)180200300400600800
One-time advance length(m)3.43.46.66.66.66.6
Walking speed(km/h)2.52.52.52.52.52.5
Climbing angles(Max.)303030303030
Equipped capacitor(KW)5565-708492115140
Using air compressor(MPA)1.7-2.51.7-3.01.7-3.31.7-3.51.7-3.51.7-3.5
Air consumption(m³/min)17-3117-3017-3517-3517-3517-35
Drill pipe diameter(mm)Φ76 Φ89Φ76 Φ89Φ89 Φ102Φ89 Φ102 Φ108Φ102 Φ108 Φ114Φ76 Φ89 Φ102
Drill pipe length(m)1.5 2.0 3.01.5 2.0 3.01.5 2.0 3.0 6.01.5 2.0 3.0 6.01.5 2.0 3.0 6.01.5 2.0 3.0
Rig lifting force(T)151220222835
Swing speed(RPM)45-6545-7055-11545-11545-11555-115
Swing torque(N.m)3200-46003500-48006200-85006500-90008500-110008660-11150
Machine size(mm)3800*1500*22004000*1750*24505900*2000*28505900*2100*28506000*2200*28506100*2100*2900

Get a Free Quote

Key Advantages of Hydraulic Crawler-Mounted Drilling Rig

drilling machine
drilling machine
deep water well drilling rig
deep water well drilling rig
  • Crawler mobility: The tracks handle farm roads, gravel surfaces, slopes, and rough construction areas. Operators can move the rig from one borehole to another without paved-road access.
  • Hydraulic operation: The hydraulic system controls drilling, lifting, and travelling from the operator position. The operator can control the main machine movements directly during drilling and relocation.
  • DTH drilling: A DTH water well drilling rig works through formations such as laterite, clay, weathered rock, and harder rock. The drilling crew can match the hammer, bit, and compressor to the ground conditions.
  • Multiple drilling capacities: The range covers shallow irrigation wells as well as deeper commercial water wells. Contractors can use a machine that matches the depth requirements of the project.
  • Movement between drilling points: Contractors who drill several wells in one area can move the crawler rig along prepared farm tracks and rough access roads.

Get a Free Quote

Main Applications of DTH Water Well Drilling Equipment

DTH water well drilling equipment serves agricultural, commercial, and infrastructure projects. Irrigation contractors use the rigs to develop groundwater sources for farms. Rural water projects use them for community boreholes, while mining contractors use larger machines for dewatering work.

Typical applications include:

  • Agricultural irrigation wells
  • Rural and domestic water wells
  • Geothermal wells
  • Mine dewatering
  • Geological exploration
  • Construction water supply

Ground conditions can change from laterite and clay near the surface to gravel, weathered rock, and harder formations at greater depths. The drilling crew selects the hammer, bit, drill pipe, and air compressor around the actual formation.

Get a Free Quote

Nigeria Irrigation Well Project

crawler DTH water Well drilling rig working on farm irrigation borehole project
crawler DTH water Well drilling rig working
water well drilling rig application
water well drilling rig application

A farm contractor near Kaduna, Nigeria, planned five irrigation boreholes for a 2026 dry-season farming project. Each borehole required a depth of 260 m and a diameter of 250 mm. The upper ground contained laterite and clay, while weathered rock appeared in the deeper sections.

The contractor chose the YG-300 crawler water well drilling rig. The machine reaches 300 m and drills holes from 140 mm to 325 mm, covering the planned 260 m depth and 250 mm diameter.

The five boreholes sat on separate sections of farmland. The crew used compacted farm tracks to move the 9-ton rig between drilling points. The work schedule allowed three weeks for the five wells, including drilling, borehole cleaning, tool changes, and relocation.

The contractor paired the rig with a DTH drilling setup and an air compressor for the weathered-rock sections. The project used one mobile drilling unit to develop several irrigation wells across the farm area.

Get a Free Quote

Why Choose Our Hydraulic Borehole Drilling Machine?

YG Machinery manufactures hydraulic borehole drilling machine for overseas drilling contractors, agricultural businesses, and water well companies. We supply the drilling rig together with the equipment and accessories required for the order.

Customers can order drill pipes, drilling tools, and spare parts with the rig. Our engineers also discuss compressor requirements and the drilling setup before production starts.

For customers checking crawler water well drilling rig price, the quotation can cover the selected machine, drilling accessories, destination, and shipping arrangement. YG Machinery also prepares export documents, coordinates packaging, and arranges international shipping.

Applicable ISO 9001, CE, and SGS documents can support international orders according to the product and order requirements. Customers can also add spare parts before shipment for future maintenance.

Get a Free Quote

FAQs and Get a Quote for Water Well Drilling Rigs

Q1. Which model works for a 250 m water well?
The YG-300 reaches 300 m and drills 140–325 mm holes, so it covers a 250 m well with a 250 mm hole.

Q2. Do you sell DTH drilling tools with the rig?
Yes. YG Machinery supplies drill pipes, drilling tools, and related accessories for the selected rig.

Q3. Can I buy spare parts with a water well drilling rig for sale?
Yes. Customers can add commonly required spare parts to the order before shipment.

Q4. How can I get a crawler water well drilling rig price?
Send the required drilling depth, hole diameter, geological information, project location, and number of wells. YG Machinery will prepare the relevant model and quotation.

For a hydraulic water well drilling rig manufacturer with export experience, contact YG Machinery with your drilling plan. We can prepare the machine, drilling equipment, accessories, quotation, and shipping arrangement for your project.

    Please feel free to give your inquiry in the form below. We will reply in 24 hours.

    Product Model:

    Your Name(required):

    Your Email(required):

    Your Phone(required):

    Your country:

    Your Whatsapp(required):

    Your Message(required):

    Scroll to Top