Electric Fog Cannon

Electric mist cannon for sale
Electric mist cannon for sale
Mobile electric fog cannon
Mobile electric fog cannon

Construction sites, mines, quarries, and material yards often generate dust during excavation, crushing, loading, and material transfer. In addition, dry weather and wind can spread fine particles away from the original dust source and affect nearby working areas.The Electric Fog Cannon produces fine water mist through a fan and pump system. The mist reaches dust-generating areas and helps control airborne dust during daily operations.

Get a Free Quote

Technical Parameters of Fog Cannon

Serial NumberProjectYG-30 YG-50YG-60YG-80YG-100
1Range(m)30506080100
2Voltage(v)220220380380380
3Fan power (kW)2.27.5112237
4Water pump power (kW)2.25.57.51115
5Air inlet diameter(mm)50060090010001100
6Water output (L/min)20506090130
7pressure(kg)5050505050

Get a Free Quote

How to Select the Right Spray Range

electric fog cannon selection guide
electric fog cannon selection guide

When customers select an Electric Fog Cannon, they should check the spray range according to the distance between the installation position and the main dust source.

However, outdoor conditions can affect the actual mist coverage. Wind speed, wind direction, installation height, spray angle, surrounding structures, stockpiles, and machine layout all influence the working result.

Therefore, customers should evaluate the complete site environment before choosing a model. The selected configuration should match the dust source location, working area, and daily operating conditions instead of only the rated range.

Get a Free Quote

Electric Fog Cannon Power and Water Requirements

Electric atomizing fog cannon
Electric atomizing fog cannon
Industrial electric mist cannon
Industrial electric mist cannon

The water supply system should match the selected model and working schedule. In addition, customers should prepare a stable water source, suitable pipeline arrangement, and proper filtration to maintain continuous operation.

The electrical supply also needs to meet the equipment requirements. YG-30 and YG-50 use 220 V power supply, while YG-60, YG-80, and YG-100 use 380 V power supply.

Before installation, customers should confirm local frequency, running current, cable size, control cabinet requirements, grounding, and safety protection. Furthermore, customers can use generator power when they do not have a suitable direct power connection.

Get a Free Quote

Industrial Mist Cannon Applications

Electric fog cannon price
Electric fog cannon price

The Electric Fog Cannon works in construction sites, mines, quarries, and material yards where dust appears during excavation, loading, crushing, and transfer operations.

In Oman, a construction material yard needed a dust-control solution for daily material handling and stockpile operations. The site operated in a dry outdoor environment, and wind often carried dust from loading areas and material storage zones.

Based on the site layout, the customer selected the YG-50 Electric Dust Suppression Cannon. The main dust source was about 50 m from the planned installation position. The site had a 220 V power supply and a stable water source.

The YG-50 uses a 7.5 kW fan, a 5.5 kW water pump, and a 50 L/min water output. During continuous operation, the equipment consumes about 3 m³ of water per hour, so the customer could arrange the water supply according to the working schedule.

After confirming the installation position, the project team placed the equipment near the working area and adjusted the spray direction toward the main dust-generating points. The operator used the fog cannon during loading and transfer periods when dust generation increased.

At the same time, the installation plan considered wind direction, equipment access, and maintenance space. Site photos can show the equipment arrangement, surrounding environment, and actual application conditions.

Get a Free Quote

Why Choose YG Electric Fog Cannon

YG focuses on matching equipment configurations with different working environments. Before production, the team reviews application conditions, installation methods, and customer requirements to prepare a suitable solution.

For projects with different electrical standards or special installation conditions, YG can adjust the equipment configuration according to local requirements. In addition, the company provides technical information and operation guidance to support installation and daily use.

Get a Free Quote

Frequently Asked Questions

Can the fog cannon be used with a generator?

Yes. Customers can use generator power when the output matches the electrical requirements of the selected model.

Does the fog cannon need a separate water pump?

The selected configuration determines whether customers need an additional water pump. This depends on the available water supply and the equipment setup.

Can the fog cannon be mounted on a fixed base?

Yes. Customers can choose a fixed installation when the dust-control position remains unchanged for a long time.

Is a mobile configuration available?

Yes. Customers can choose a mobile arrangement when they need to move the equipment between different dust-control points.

Can the equipment work with a timer or remote control?

Yes. YG can configure control options according to project requirements, including control panels and other control systems.

Can the fog cannon be customized for different countries?

Yes. YG can match the electrical and control configuration with local power standards and project requirements.

    Please feel free to give your inquiry in the form below. We will reply in 24 hours.

    Product Model:

    Your Name(required):

    Your Email(required):

    Your Phone(required):

    Your country:

    Your Whatsapp(required):

    Your Message(required):

    Scroll to Top